• Conference
    Jan 31-Feb 2, 2017
  • Expo
    Feb 1-2, 2017
  • Santa Clara, CA
    Santa Clara Convention Center

DesignCon 2017 Schedule Builder

View, browse and sort the list of sessions by Pass Type, Track, Day/Time, or by Speaker. Sessions are subject to change. Seating is on a first-come, first-served basis. Please arrive early to ensure you get a seat.

Build Your Conference Agenda. By signing up for the Scheduler, you can add sessions to your "Favorites" and develop your own personalized schedule. This personalized schedule will be synced with the official DesignCon Mobile App.

Please note: Registration accounts are separate from Session Scheduler. Even if you've registered, you will need to create a Scheduler account.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Tuesday | 7:00am
    • Tuesday, 7:00am - 6:00pm
      Location:  TBD
      Format:
      Audience Level:
      Track:
      Pass Type:
    • Tuesday | 9:00am
    • Tuesday, 9:00am - 6:00pm
      Location:  Ballroom E
      Lee Ritchey (Speeding Edge)
      Format: Full Day Boot Camp
      Audience Level: All
      Track: TRAINING BOOT CAMP
      Pass Type: All-Access Pass, Boot Camp
      Tuesday, 9:00am - 6:00pm
      Location:  Ballroom G
      Tripp Worrell (Signal Integrity Software, Inc.), Michael Steinberger (Signal Integrity Software, Inc.), Donald Telian (SiGuys), Todd Westerhoff (Signal Integrity Software, Inc.), Eric Brock, Graham Kus (Signal Integrity Software, Inc.)
      Format: Full Day Boot Camp
      Audience Level: All
      Track: TRAINING BOOT CAMP
      Pass Type: All-Access Pass, Boot Camp
      Tuesday, 9:00am - 11:50am
      Location:  Ballroom A
      Cary Snyder (E2E Wireless), Dr. Yogendra Shah (Interdigital Communications), Dr. Ghobad Heidari (GHB Intellect), Dr. Raghu M. Rao (Xilinx Inc.)
      Format: 3-hour Tutorial
      Audience Level: Advanced
      Track: 3. INTEGRATING PHOTONIC AND ELECTRONIC SIGNALING
      Pass Type: All-Access Pass
      Tuesday, 9:00am - 11:50am
      Location:  Ballroom C
      Mark Montrose (Montrose Compliance Services, Inc.)
      Format: 3-hour Tutorial
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 12. ELECTROMAGNETIC COMPATIBILITY/MITIGATING INTERFERENCE
      Pass Type: All-Access Pass
      Tuesday, 9:00am - 11:50am
      Location:  Ballroom B
      Geoff Zhang (Xilinx), Hongtao Zhang (Xilinx), Santiago Asuncion (Xilinx), Brandon Jiao (Xilinx)
      Format: 3-hour Tutorial
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 10. HIGH-SPEED SIGNAL PROCESSING FOR EQUALIZATION AND CODING
      Pass Type: All-Access Pass
      Tuesday, 9:00am - 11:50am
      Location:  Ballroom D
      Clement Luk (Hirose Electric), Jeremy Buan (Hirose Electric), Adam Nagao (Hirose Electric), Pin Jen (Alvin) Wang (Hirose Electric), Tadashi Ohshida (Hirose Electric), Toshiyuki Takada (Hirose Electric), Ching-Chao Huang (AtaiTec Corp)
      Format: 3-hour Tutorial
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 13. APPLY TEST AND MEASUREMENT METHODOLOGY
      Pass Type: All-Access Pass
    • Tuesday | 12:00pm
    • Tuesday, 12:00pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  Mission City Ballroom
      Zoltan Cendes (Ansoft)
      Format: 45-minute Keynote
      Audience Level: All
      Track: KEYNOTE (FREE)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
    • Tuesday | 1:30pm
    • Tuesday, 1:30pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  Ballroom D
      Alfred Neves (Wild River Technology), Jack Carrel (Xilinx), Heidi Barnes (Keysight Technologies), Mike Resso (Keysight Technologies)
      Format: 3-hour Tutorial
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 13. APPLY TEST AND MEASUREMENT METHODOLOGY
      Pass Type: All-Access Pass
      Tuesday, 1:30pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  Ballroom C
      Michael Steinberger (Signal Integrity Software, Inc.), Corey Mathis (MathWorks), Michael Mulligan (MathWorks), Richard Allred (Signal Integrity Software, Inc.), Todd Westerhoff (Signal Integrity Software, Inc.)
      Format: 3-hour Tutorial
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 2. ANALOG AND MIXED-SIGNAL MODELING AND SIMULATION SOLUTIONS
      Pass Type: All-Access Pass
      Tuesday, 1:30pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  Ballroom A
      Mike Li (Intel)
      Format: 3-hour Tutorial
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 9. MEASURING AND SIMULATING JITTER, NOISE, AND TIMING IN SERIAL LINKS TO MINIMIZE BER
      Pass Type: All-Access Pass
      Tuesday, 1:30pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  Ballroom B
      Steve Sandler (Picotest)
      Format: 3-hour Tutorial
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 11. POWER INTEGRITY IN POWER DISTRIBUTION NETWORKS
      Pass Type: All-Access Pass
    • Tuesday | 4:45pm
    • Tuesday, 4:45pm - 6:00pm
      Location:  Ballroom G
      Eric Bogatin (Teledyne LeCroy), Xiaoning Ye (Intel), Kai Xiao (Intel), Jun Fan (MST), Mikheil Tsiklauri (MST), Heidi Barnes (Keysight Technolgies), Jason Ellison (The Siemon Company)
      Format: 75-minute Panel Discussion
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 13. APPLY TEST AND MEASUREMENT METHODOLOGY
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Tuesday, 4:45pm - 6:00pm
      Location:  Ballroom B
      Nathan Tracy (TE Connectivity), Edward Frlan (Semtech), Brian Holden (Kandou Bus), Tom Palkert (MACOM Technology Solutions)
      Format: 75-minute Panel Discussion
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 8. OPTIMIZING HIGH-SPEED SERIAL DESIGN
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Tuesday, 4:45pm - 6:00pm
      Location:  Ballroom D
      Donald Telian (SiGuys), Shahriar Mokhtarzad (Brocade), Stephen Scearce (Cisco Systems Inc.), Ken Willis (Cadence), Todd Westerhoff (Signal Integrity Software, Inc.), Adge Hawes (IBM UK Labs ltd), Bob Elsheimer (Broadcom Ltd.)
      Format: 75-minute Panel Discussion
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 2. ANALOG AND MIXED-SIGNAL MODELING AND SIMULATION SOLUTIONS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Tuesday, 4:45pm - 6:00pm
      Location:  Ballroom E
      Ransom Stephens (Ransom's Notes), Chris Loberg (Tektronix, Inc.), Marty Miller (Teledyne-LeCroy), Greg LeCheminant (Keysight Technologies), Mark Marlett (Inphi), Cathy Liu (Broadcom), Mike Li (Intel Corporation), Pavel Zivny (Tektronix)
      Format: 75-minute Panel Discussion
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 9. MEASURING AND SIMULATING JITTER, NOISE, AND TIMING IN SERIAL LINKS TO MINIMIZE BER
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Tuesday, 4:45pm - 6:00pm
      Location:  Ballroom C
      Istvan Novak (Oracle), Tony O'Brien (Cisco Systems), Jordan Keuseman (IBM), Don J. Nguyen (Intel)
      Format: 75-minute Panel Discussion
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 11. POWER INTEGRITY IN POWER DISTRIBUTION NETWORKS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
    • Tuesday | 6:30pm
    • Tuesday, 6:30pm - 8:30pm
      Location:  Levi's 501 Club, Levi's Stadium
      Format:
      Audience Level:
      Track:
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp
    • Wednesday | 7:00am
    • Wednesday, 7:00am - 6:00pm
      Location:  TBD
      Format:
      Audience Level:
      Track:
      Pass Type:
    • Wednesday | 8:00am
    • Wednesday, 8:00am - 9:00am
      Location:  Conference Foyer
      Format:
      Audience Level:
      Track:
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  Ballroom A
      Yongjin Choi (Hewlett-Packard Enterprise), Christopher Cheng (Hewlett-Packard Enterprise Storage Division), Yasin Damgaci (Hewlett-Packard Enterprise), Yuriy Shlepnev (Simberian), Zhuo Yan (Hewlett-Packard Enterprise)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 14. MODELING AND ANALYSIS OF INTERCONNECTS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  Ballroom E
      Chunchun Sui (Cisco Systems, Inc.), Jun Fan (Missouri S&T)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 4. SYSTEM CO-DESIGN MODELING, CORRELATION, AND SIMULATION
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  Ballroom C
      Jan Birger Preibisch (Hamburg University of Technology), Jayaprakash Balachandran (Cisco Systems Inc.)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 8. OPTIMIZING HIGH-SPEED SERIAL DESIGN
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  Ballroom B
      Michael Degerstrom (Mayo Clinic)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 6. APPLYING PCB DESIGN AND SIMULATION TOOLS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  Ballroom G
      Jonghoon J. Kim (KAIST), Joungho Kim (KAIST), Changhyun Cho (Samsung Electronics), Heegon Kim (MST)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 1. OVERCOMING CHIP & PACKAGE CHALLENGES IN SIGNAL/POWER INTEGRITY
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  Ballroom D
      Bradley Brim (Cadence Design Systems), Sam Chitwood (Cadence Design Systems)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 11. POWER INTEGRITY IN POWER DISTRIBUTION NETWORKS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  Ballroom F
      Martin Cotton (Ventec Europe Ltd), Bill Wang (Ventec Electronics(Suzhou) Co., Ltd)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 5. ADVANCES IN MATERIALS AND PROCESSING FOR PCBS, MODULES AND PACKAGES
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
    • Wednesday | 8:30am
    • Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:10am
      Location:  Great America 2
      Dr. Chris Scholz (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level: Intermediate
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:10am
      Location:  Great America 1
      Stephen Slater (Keysight Technologies)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level:
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
    • Wednesday | 9:00am
    • Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  Ballroom A
      Cary Snyder (E2E Wireless)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 3. INTEGRATING PHOTONIC AND ELECTRONIC SIGNALING
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  Ballroom D
      Diego Mauricio Cortes Hernandez (Intel), Svetlana C. Sejas Garcia (Isola), Reydezel Torres Torres (INAOE)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 13. APPLY TEST AND MEASUREMENT METHODOLOGY
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  Ballroom B
      Jose Moreira (Advantest), Manuel Walz (Advantest), Heidi Barnes (Keysight Technologies)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 5. ADVANCES IN MATERIALS AND PROCESSING FOR PCBS, MODULES AND PACKAGES
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  Ballroom E
      Karam Hwang (CCS Graduate School for Green Transportation, KAIST)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 11. POWER INTEGRITY IN POWER DISTRIBUTION NETWORKS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  Ballroom C
      Wendem Beyene (Rambus Inc.)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 1. OVERCOMING CHIP & PACKAGE CHALLENGES IN SIGNAL/POWER INTEGRITY
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  Ballroom F
      Michael Griesi (PADT)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 6. APPLYING PCB DESIGN AND SIMULATION TOOLS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  Ballroom G
      Masashi Shimanouchi (Intel), Hsinho Wu (Intel), Mike Li (Intel)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 4. SYSTEM CO-DESIGN MODELING, CORRELATION, AND SIMULATION
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
    • Wednesday | 9:20am
    • Wednesday, 9:20am - 10:00am
      Location:  Great America 3
      Kenneth C. Dyer (Rambus)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level: Intermediate
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 9:20am - 10:00am
      Location:  Mission City M1
      Ismael Molina Alba (Wurth Electronics Midcom)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level: Novice
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 9:20am - 10:00am
      Location:  Great America 1
      Rick Eads (Keysight Technologies), Pegah Alavi (Keysight Technologies)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level:
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 9:20am - 10:00am
      Location:  Great America 2
      Mike Schencker (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level: Intermediate
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
    • Wednesday | 10:00am
    • Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  Ballroom B
      Mehdi Mechaik (Cadence Design Systems)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 10. HIGH-SPEED SIGNAL PROCESSING FOR EQUALIZATION AND CODING
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  Ballroom D
      Eric Bogatin (Teledyne LeCroy Signal Integrity Academy), Yuriy Shlepnev (Simberian Inc.), Tim Wang Lee (University of Colorado)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 14. MODELING AND ANALYSIS OF INTERCONNECTS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  Ballroom G
      Thomas To (Xilinx), Yong Wang (Xilinx), Fangyi Rao (Keysight Technologies)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 7. ADVANCED IO INTERFACE DESIGN FOR MEMORY AND 2.5D/3D/SiP INTEGRATIONS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  Ballroom A
      Hansel Dsilva (INTEL, CORPORATION), Se-jung Moon (Intel, Corporation), Brent R Rothermel (Intel, Corporation)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 13. APPLY TEST AND MEASUREMENT METHODOLOGY
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  Ballroom F
      Mukesh Moorthy (Intel Corportaion), Manjunath J (Intel Corportaion), Ranjan Sahoo (Intel Technology)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 11. POWER INTEGRITY IN POWER DISTRIBUTION NETWORKS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  Ballroom C
      Xiaoping Liu (Intel Corporation), Dan Oh (Intel Corporation), Guang Chen (Intel Corporation), Jihong Ren (Intel)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 4. SYSTEM CO-DESIGN MODELING, CORRELATION, AND SIMULATION
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
    • Wednesday | 10:15am
    • Wednesday, 10:15am - 10:55am
      Location:  Mission City M1
      Todd Westerhoff (Signal Integrity Software, Inc.), Corey Mathis (MathWorks)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level: Novice
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 10:15am - 10:55am
      Location:  Great America 3
      Masum Hossain (Rambus)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level: Intermediate
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 10:15am - 10:55am
      Location:  Great America 2
      Neil Jarvis (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level: Intermediate
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 10:15am - 10:55am
      Location:  Great America 1
      Heidi Barnes (Keysight Technologies), Mike Resso (Keysight Technologies)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level:
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
    • Wednesday | 11:00am
    • Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Ballroom C
      Bill Hargin (Nanya Plastics), Eric Bogatin (University of Colorado)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 5. ADVANCES IN MATERIALS AND PROCESSING FOR PCBS, MODULES AND PACKAGES
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Ballroom E
      Hiroyuki Mineo (Advantest)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 3. INTEGRATING PHOTONIC AND ELECTRONIC SIGNALING
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Ballroom B
      John Ellis (Synopsys, Inc.)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 4. SYSTEM CO-DESIGN MODELING, CORRELATION, AND SIMULATION
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Ballroom D
      Alex Manukovsky (Intel), Amiram Jibly (Intel), Martin Wagner (HUBER+SUHNAR AG)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 13. APPLY TEST AND MEASUREMENT METHODOLOGY
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Chiphead Theater
      Christopher Wiltz (UBM)
      Format: 45-Minute Chiphead Theater
      Audience Level:
      Track: Chiphead Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Ballroom G
      Cristian Filip (Mentor Graphics Corp.), Daniel DeAraujo (Mentor Graphics Corp.), Michael Rowlands (Molex), Priya Guruswamy (University of Colorado, Boulder)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 8. OPTIMIZING HIGH-SPEED SERIAL DESIGN
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Ballroom F
      Mohammad Mobin (Broadcom Ltd), Haitao Xia (Broadcom Ltd), Aravind Nayak (Broadcom Ltd), Jun Yao (Broadcom Ltd), Lane Smith (Broadcom Ltd), Christopher Abel (Broadcom Ltd)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 10. HIGH-SPEED SIGNAL PROCESSING FOR EQUALIZATION AND CODING
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Ballroom A
      Anto K. Davis (Center for Co-Design of Chip, Package, System School of ECE, Georgia Institute of Technology), Madhavan Swaminathan (Georgia Institute of Technology)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 11. POWER INTEGRITY IN POWER DISTRIBUTION NETWORKS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 6:00pm
      Location:  TBD
      Format:
      Audience Level: All
      Track:
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
    • Wednesday | 11:05am
    • Wednesday, 11:05am - 11:45am
      Location:  Great America 1
      Steve Sekel (Keysight Technologies)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level:
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 11:05am - 11:45am
      Location:  Great America 2
      Ching-Chao Huang (AtaiTec Corporation)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level: Intermediate
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 11:05am - 11:45am
      Location:  Great America 3
      Trupti Gowda (PLDA Inc.)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level: Intermediate
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
    • Wednesday | 12:00pm
    • Wednesday, 12:00pm - 12:10pm
      Location:  Mission City Ballroom
      Format: 45-minute Keynote
      Audience Level:
      Track: Special Event (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 12:00pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  Mission City Ballroom
      Elyse Rosenbaum (NSF Center for Advanced Electronics through Machine Learning (CAEML))
      Format: 45-minute Keynote
      Audience Level: All
      Track: KEYNOTE (FREE)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
    • Wednesday | 2:00pm
    • Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom F
      Min Wu (Xilinx)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 8. OPTIMIZING HIGH-SPEED SERIAL DESIGN
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom A
      Adge Hawes (IBM UK Labs ltd), Steven Parker (GlobalFoundries)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 4. SYSTEM CO-DESIGN MODELING, CORRELATION, AND SIMULATION
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom B
      Heegon Kim (Missouri S&T), Jonghyun Cho (Missouri S&T), Sukjin Kim (Samsung Electronics), Changwook Yoon (Intel), Sunkyu Kong (KAIST), Jingook Kim (UNIST), Brice Achkir (Cisco System Inc.), Jun Fan (Missouri S&T), Manho Lee
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 1. OVERCOMING CHIP & PACKAGE CHALLENGES IN SIGNAL/POWER INTEGRITY
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom G
      Sumin Choi (KAIST), Heegon Kim (Missouri S&T)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 9. MEASURING AND SIMULATING JITTER, NOISE, AND TIMING IN SERIAL LINKS TO MINIMIZE BER
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom D
      Chris Kinney (Intel Corporation)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 11. POWER INTEGRITY IN POWER DISTRIBUTION NETWORKS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:40pm
      Location:  Great America 3
      Yuri Tretiakov (Rambus)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level: Intermediate
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom E
      Venkat Satagopan (Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 4. SYSTEM CO-DESIGN MODELING, CORRELATION, AND SIMULATION
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:40pm
      Location:  Mission City M1
      Joe Allen (Tektronix)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level:
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom C
      Anil Pandey (Keysight Technologies)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 6. APPLYING PCB DESIGN AND SIMULATION TOOLS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Chiphead Theater
      Patrick Mannion (ClariTek)
      Format: 45-Minute Chiphead Theater
      Audience Level:
      Track: Chiphead Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:40pm
      Location:  Great America 2
      Mike Schencker (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level: Intermediate
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
    • Wednesday | 2:45pm
    • Wednesday, 2:45pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Conference Foyer
      Format:
      Audience Level:
      Track:
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
    • Wednesday | 2:50pm
    • Wednesday, 2:50pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  Mission City M1
      David Kelly (Tektronix)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level:
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 2:50pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  Great America 2
      Neil Jarvis (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level: Intermediate
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 2:50pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  Great America 3
      Ravi Kollipara (Rambus)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level: Intermediate
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
    • Wednesday | 3:00pm
    • Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom A
      Nicke Svee (Ericsson AB)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 14. MODELING AND ANALYSIS OF INTERCONNECTS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Chiphead Theater
      Ken Johnson (Teledyne LeCroy), Peter Pupalaikis (Teledyne LeCroy)
      Format: 45-Minute Chiphead Theater
      Audience Level:
      Track: Chiphead Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom G
      Hongtao Zhang (Xilinx Inc.), Fangyi Rao (Keysight Technologies), Zhaoyin Daniel Wu (Xilinx Inc.), Geoff Zhang (Xilinx Inc.)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 8. OPTIMIZING HIGH-SPEED SERIAL DESIGN
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom F
      Daniel Jung (KAIST)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 14. MODELING AND ANALYSIS OF INTERCONNECTS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 4:15pm
      Location:  Ballroom D
      Greg Edlund (IBM), Kumar Keshavan (Cadence), Robert Bruck (Microsemi Corp.), Pavel Zivny (Tektronix)
      Format: 75-minute Panel Discussion
      Audience Level:
      Track: 9. MEASURING AND SIMULATING JITTER, NOISE, AND TIMING IN SERIAL LINKS TO MINIMIZE BER
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 4:15pm
      Location:  Ballroom C
      Christopher Cheng (Hewlett-Packard Enterprise Storage Division), David White (Cadence Design Systems), Elyse Rosenbaum (NSF Center for Advanced Electronics through Machine Learning (CAEML)), Paul Franzon (North Carolina State University), Yongjin Choi (Hewlett-Packard Enterprise)
      Format: 75-minute Panel Discussion
      Audience Level:
      Track: 4. SYSTEM CO-DESIGN MODELING, CORRELATION, AND SIMULATION
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 4:15pm
      Location:  Ballroom E
      James (Jim) Hogan
      Arvind Vel (ANSYS, Inc.), Tobias Bjerregaard (Teklatech), Ruggero Castagnetti (Broadcom Limited)
      Format: 75-minute Panel Discussion
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 1. OVERCOMING CHIP & PACKAGE CHALLENGES IN SIGNAL/POWER INTEGRITY
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom B
      Bichen Chen (Missouri University of Science and Technology), Xianing Ye (Intel), Jun Fan (Missouri University of Science and Technology)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 13. APPLY TEST AND MEASUREMENT METHODOLOGY
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
    • Wednesday | 3:45pm
    • Wednesday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  Great America 2
      Mike Schencker (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level: Intermediate
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 3:45pm - 4:25pm
      Location:  Great America 3
      Brian Daellenbach (Northwest Logic)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level: Intermediate
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
    • Wednesday | 4:00pm
    • Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom A
      Bert Simonovich (Lamsim Enterprises Inc.)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 5. ADVANCES IN MATERIALS AND PROCESSING FOR PCBS, MODULES AND PACKAGES
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom B
      Klaus Krohne (CST), Hany Fahmy (Intelligent Solutions BVBA), Hideo Oie (Intelligent Solutions BVBA)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 6. APPLYING PCB DESIGN AND SIMULATION TOOLS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom F
      Jon Martens (Anritsu)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 13. APPLY TEST AND MEASUREMENT METHODOLOGY
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom G
      Yu-Chun Lu (Huawei Technologies)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 10. HIGH-SPEED SIGNAL PROCESSING FOR EQUALIZATION AND CODING
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  Chiphead Theater
      Denny Daniel (The Museum of Interesting Things)
      Format: 45-Minute Chiphead Theater
      Audience Level:
      Track: Chiphead Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
    • Wednesday | 5:00pm
    • Wednesday, 5:00pm - 6:00pm
      Location:  Expo Hall
      Format:
      Audience Level:
      Track:
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 5:00pm - 5:45pm
      Location:  Chiphead Theater
      Aniruddha Deodhar (ARM)
      Format: 45-Minute Chiphead Theater
      Audience Level:
      Track: Chiphead Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
    • Wednesday | 5:45pm
    • Wednesday, 5:45pm - 6:00pm
      Location:  Chiphead Theater
      Format: 45-Minute Chiphead Theater
      Audience Level:
      Track: Chiphead Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
    • Thursday | 7:30am
    • Thursday, 7:30am - 6:00pm
      Location:  TBD
      Format:
      Audience Level:
      Track:
      Pass Type:
    • Thursday | 8:00am
    • Thursday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  Ballroom F
      James L. Drewniak (Missouri S&T)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 14. MODELING AND ANALYSIS OF INTERCONNECTS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  Ballroom B
      Karthik Srinivasan (Ansys), Akihiko Tsukioka (Kobe University)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 12. ELECTROMAGNETIC COMPATIBILITY/MITIGATING INTERFERENCE
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  Ballroom C
      Mike Resso (Keysight Technologies), Markus Witte (HARTING AG & Co. KG)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 13. APPLY TEST AND MEASUREMENT METHODOLOGY
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  Ballroom G
      Changwook Yoon (Intel), Woojin Lee (Intel), Dan Oh (Intel)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 7. ADVANCED IO INTERFACE DESIGN FOR MEMORY AND 2.5D/3D/SiP INTEGRATIONS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  Ballroom A
      Vivek Shah (Molex), Bhavesh Patel (Dell Corp), Kingle Wang (Molex)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 8. OPTIMIZING HIGH-SPEED SERIAL DESIGN
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  Ballroom E
      Kwangseok Choi (Samsung Electronics), Byunghyun Lee (Samsung Electronics), Youngsoo Lee (Ansys)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 2. ANALOG AND MIXED-SIGNAL MODELING AND SIMULATION SOLUTIONS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  Ballroom D
      Darryl Kostka (CST of America), Klaus Krohne (CST)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 4. SYSTEM CO-DESIGN MODELING, CORRELATION, AND SIMULATION
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
    • Thursday | 8:30am
    • Thursday, 8:30am - 9:10am
      Location:  Great America 1
      Rob Sleigh (Keysight Technologies), Greg D. Le Cheminant (Keysight Technologies)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level:
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Thursday, 8:30am - 9:10am
      Location:  Great America 3
      Ken Willis (Cadence), Ambrish Varma (Cadence), Jared James (Cadence)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level:
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
    • Thursday | 9:00am
    • Thursday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  Ballroom E
      Sheng-Feng Lee (MediaTek)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 1. OVERCOMING CHIP & PACKAGE CHALLENGES IN SIGNAL/POWER INTEGRITY
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  Ballroom B
      Jonghyun Cho (MIssouri S&T)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 4. SYSTEM CO-DESIGN MODELING, CORRELATION, AND SIMULATION
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  Ballroom D
      Billy Koo (Samsung Electronics)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 7. ADVANCED IO INTERFACE DESIGN FOR MEMORY AND 2.5D/3D/SiP INTEGRATIONS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  Ballroom F
      Seong-Jin Mun (SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 12. ELECTROMAGNETIC COMPATIBILITY/MITIGATING INTERFERENCE
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  Ballroom A
      Bin Zou (Intel), Yun Ling (Intel Corporation)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 6. APPLYING PCB DESIGN AND SIMULATION TOOLS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  Ballroom C
      Hsinho Wu (Intel Corp.), Mike Li (Intel Corp.), Masashi Shimanouchi (Intel Corp.)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 8. OPTIMIZING HIGH-SPEED SERIAL DESIGN
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  Ballroom G
      Peter Pupalaikis (Teledyne LeCroy)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 10. HIGH-SPEED SIGNAL PROCESSING FOR EQUALIZATION AND CODING
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
    • Thursday | 9:20am
    • Thursday, 9:20am - 10:00am
      Location:  Great America 3
      Zhen Mu (Cadence)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level:
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Thursday, 9:20am - 10:00am
      Location:  Great America 1
      Jit Lim (Keysight Technologies)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level:
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
    • Thursday | 10:00am
    • Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  Ballroom E
      Kai Soon Chow (Nvidia), Mona Fahim (Nvidia), Daehyun Chung (Nvidia), Seunghyun Hwang (Nvidia)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 4. SYSTEM CO-DESIGN MODELING, CORRELATION, AND SIMULATION
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  Ballroom C
      Yunhui Chu (Intel), Dan Oh (Samsung), Oleg Mikulchenko (Intel Corporation)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 7. ADVANCED IO INTERFACE DESIGN FOR MEMORY AND 2.5D/3D/SiP INTEGRATIONS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  Ballroom A
      Cornelia Golovanov (Seagate Technology), Satish Pratapneni (Seagate Technology), Abhishek Laguvaram (Seagate Technology)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: Advanced
      Track: 1. OVERCOMING CHIP & PACKAGE CHALLENGES IN SIGNAL/POWER INTEGRITY
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  Ballroom B
      Hongtao Zhang (Xilinx), Fangyi Rao (Keysight Technologies), Timothy De Keulenaer (BiFAST), Geoff Zhang (Xilinx, Inc)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 2. ANALOG AND MIXED-SIGNAL MODELING AND SIMULATION SOLUTIONS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  Ballroom D
      Adge Hawes (IBM UK Labs ltd), Steven Parker (GLOBALFOUNDRIES)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: Advanced
      Track: 10. HIGH-SPEED SIGNAL PROCESSING FOR EQUALIZATION AND CODING
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  Ballroom F
      Seungyong (Brian) Baek (Cisco systems inc.), Amendra Koul (Cisco Systems Inc.)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 13. APPLY TEST AND MEASUREMENT METHODOLOGY
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
    • Thursday | 10:15am
    • Thursday, 10:15am - 10:55am
      Location:  Great America 2
      James Morgante (Anritsu Company)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Thursday, 10:15am - 10:55am
      Location:  Great America 3
      Ken Willis (Cadence), Ambrish Varma (Cadence), Kumar Keshavan (Cadence)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level:
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Thursday, 10:15am - 10:55am
      Location:  Great America 1
      Jennie Grosslight (Keysight Technologies), Kenny Johnson (Keysight Technologies)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level:
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
    • Thursday | 11:00am
    • Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Ballroom G
      Peter Pupalaikis (Teledyne LeCroy), Istvan Novak (Oracle)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 13. APPLY TEST AND MEASUREMENT METHODOLOGY
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Ballroom F
      Jayaprakash Balachandran (Cisco), Ching-Chao Huang (AtaiTec Corporation)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 14. MODELING AND ANALYSIS OF INTERCONNECTS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Ballroom D
      Vladimir Dmitriev Zdorov (Mentor Graphics), Maria Agoston (Tektronix), Pavel Zivny (Tektronix)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 9. MEASURING AND SIMULATING JITTER, NOISE, AND TIMING IN SERIAL LINKS TO MINIMIZE BER
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Ballroom A
      Archana Ganeshan (Intel Corporation)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: Advanced
      Track: 4. SYSTEM CO-DESIGN MODELING, CORRELATION, AND SIMULATION
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Ballroom C
      Antonio Ciccomancini Scogna (Samsung Electronics)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 12. ELECTROMAGNETIC COMPATIBILITY/MITIGATING INTERFERENCE
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Ballroom B
      Sunil Sudhakaran (NVIDIA), Mona Fahim (NVIDIA), Daniel Lin (NVIDIA), Kai Chow (NVIDIA), Daehyun Chung (NVIDIA)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 7. ADVANCED IO INTERFACE DESIGN FOR MEMORY AND 2.5D/3D/SiP INTEGRATIONS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Chiphead Theater
      Ransom Stephens (Ransom's Notes)
      Format: 45-Minute Chiphead Theater
      Audience Level:
      Track: Chiphead Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Thursday, 11:00am - 6:00pm
      Location:  TBD
      Format:
      Audience Level: All
      Track:
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Ballroom E
      Stephen Smith (FCI USA LLC)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 8. OPTIMIZING HIGH-SPEED SERIAL DESIGN
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
    • Thursday | 11:05am
    • Thursday, 11:05am - 11:45am
      Location:  Great America 3
      John Park (Cadence)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level:
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Thursday, 11:05am - 11:45am
      Location:  Great America 2
      Joe Mallon (Anritsu Company)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Thursday, 11:05am - 11:45am
      Location:  Great America 1
      Brad Doerr (Keysight Technologies), Brig Asay (Keysight Technologies)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level:
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
    • Thursday | 12:00pm
    • Thursday, 12:00pm - 12:10pm
      Location:  Mission City Ballroom
      Format: 45-minute Keynote
      Audience Level:
      Track: Special Event (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Thursday, 12:00pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  Mission City Ballroom
      Doug Seven (Microsoft)
      Format: 45-minute Keynote
      Audience Level:
      Track: KEYNOTE (FREE)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
    • Thursday | 2:00pm
    • Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom C
      Michael Steinberger (Signal Integrity Software, Inc.), Richard Allred (Signal Integrity Software, Inc.), Todd Westerhoff (Signal Integrity Software, Inc.)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 9. MEASURING AND SIMULATING JITTER, NOISE, AND TIMING IN SERIAL LINKS TO MINIMIZE BER
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom E
      Koichi Yamaguchi (Intel Corporation), Jihong Ren (Intel Corporation)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 2. ANALOG AND MIXED-SIGNAL MODELING AND SIMULATION SOLUTIONS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom G
      Kyungjun Cho (KAIST)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 7. ADVANCED IO INTERFACE DESIGN FOR MEMORY AND 2.5D/3D/SiP INTEGRATIONS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom B
      Jim Nadolny (Samtec), Kyoungchoul Koo (Missouri S&T), Pranay Vauppunutala (Missouri S&T), James L. Drewniak (Missouri S&T)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 12. ELECTROMAGNETIC COMPATIBILITY/MITIGATING INTERFERENCE
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:40pm
      Location:  Great America 3
      Bradley Brim (Cadence)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level:
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom F
      Geoff Zhang (Xilinx)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 14. MODELING AND ANALYSIS OF INTERCONNECTS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom A
      David Banas (eASIC)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 4. SYSTEM CO-DESIGN MODELING, CORRELATION, AND SIMULATION
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom D
      Peter Pupalaikis (Teledyne LeCroy)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 13. APPLY TEST AND MEASUREMENT METHODOLOGY
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Chiphead Theater
      Charles Hymowitz (Picotest)
      Format: 45-Minute Chiphead Theater
      Audience Level:
      Track: Chiphead Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
    • Thursday | 2:50pm
    • Thursday, 2:50pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  Great America 3
      Bradley Brim (Cadence), Sam Chitwood (Cadence Design Systems)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level:
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Thursday, 2:50pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  Great America 2
      Hiroshi Goto (Anritsu Company)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
    • Thursday | 3:00pm
    • Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom D
      Jan De Geest (Amphenol FCI)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 14. MODELING AND ANALYSIS OF INTERCONNECTS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom E
      Hee-Soo Lee (Keysight Technologies), Cindy Cui (Keysight Technologies)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 4. SYSTEM CO-DESIGN MODELING, CORRELATION, AND SIMULATION
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom C
      Duona LUO (HKUST), Yintao Huang (HUAWEI)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: Advanced
      Track: 12. ELECTROMAGNETIC COMPATIBILITY/MITIGATING INTERFERENCE
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom G
      Kan Tan (Tektronix)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 9. MEASURING AND SIMULATING JITTER, NOISE, AND TIMING IN SERIAL LINKS TO MINIMIZE BER
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Chiphead Theater
      Eric Bogatin (University of Colorado), Michael Steinberger (Signal Integrity Software, Inc.), Suzanne Deffree (UBM), Heidi Barnes (Keysight Technologies)
      Format: 45-Minute Chiphead Theater
      Audience Level:
      Track: Chiphead Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom F
      Yujeong Shim (Intel Corporation), Guang Chen (Intel Corporation), Ashkan Hashemi (Intel Corporation)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 1. OVERCOMING CHIP & PACKAGE CHALLENGES IN SIGNAL/POWER INTEGRITY
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom A
      Dinesh Malviya (Rambus Chip Technologies (I) Pvt. Ltd.), Sujith Hiremath (Rambus Chip Technologies (I) Pvt. Ltd.)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 2. ANALOG AND MIXED-SIGNAL MODELING AND SIMULATION SOLUTIONS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom B
      Shaowu Huang (Invensas Corporation), Javi DeLaCruz (Invensas Corp)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 7. ADVANCED IO INTERFACE DESIGN FOR MEMORY AND 2.5D/3D/SiP INTEGRATIONS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
    • Thursday | 3:45pm
    • Thursday, 3:45pm - 4:25pm
      Location:  Great America 3
      John Park (Cadence)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level:
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Thursday, 3:45pm - 4:25pm
      Location:  Great America 2
      Mike Engbretson (Granite River Labs)
      Format: 40-Minute Sponsored Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
    • Thursday | 4:00pm
    • Thursday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom D
      Steve Sandler (Picotest)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 2. ANALOG AND MIXED-SIGNAL MODELING AND SIMULATION SOLUTIONS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom E
      Xinyao Guo (Missouri S&T, EMC Laboratory), Victor Khilkevich (Missouri S&T, EMC Laboratory), Soumya De (Cisco)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 14. MODELING AND ANALYSIS OF INTERCONNECTS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom G
      Yuhan Yao (Oracle)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 10. HIGH-SPEED SIGNAL PROCESSING FOR EQUALIZATION AND CODING
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom A
      Joseph Hartman (Oracle), Istvan Novak (Oracle), Alexander Nosovitski (Oracle)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 11. POWER INTEGRITY IN POWER DISTRIBUTION NETWORKS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom B
      Youngwoo Kim (KAIST, Terahertz Interconnection and Package Lab.)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 4. SYSTEM CO-DESIGN MODELING, CORRELATION, AND SIMULATION
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom C
      Nitin Bhagwath (Mentor Graphics), Arpad Muranyi (Mentor Graphics), Randy Wolff (Micron), Atsushi Sato (Socionext Inc), Shinichiro Ikeda (Socionext Inc.)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 7. ADVANCED IO INTERFACE DESIGN FOR MEMORY AND 2.5D/3D/SiP INTEGRATIONS
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
      Thursday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  Chiphead Theater
      Patrick Mannion (ClariTek)
      Format: 45-Minute Chiphead Theater
      Audience Level:
      Track: Chiphead Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Thursday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  Ballroom F
      Adan S. Sanchez (Qualcomm Technologies, Inc), Gerardo Romo (Qualcomm Tecnologies Inc)
      Format: 45-minute Technical Session
      Audience Level: All
      Track: 8. OPTIMIZING HIGH-SPEED SERIAL DESIGN
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass
    • Thursday | 5:00pm
    • Thursday, 5:00pm - 6:00pm
      Location:  Expo Hall
      Format:
      Audience Level:
      Track:
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
      Thursday, 5:00pm - 5:45pm
      Location:  Chiphead Theater
      Suzanne Deffree (UBM)
      Format: 45-Minute Chiphead Theater
      Audience Level:
      Track: Chiphead Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
    • Thursday | 5:45pm
    • Thursday, 5:45pm - 6:00pm
      Location:  Chiphead Theater
      Format: 45-Minute Chiphead Theater
      Audience Level:
      Track: Chiphead Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All-Access Pass, Boot Camp, Expo Pass
  • Anil PandeyR&D EngineerKeysight Technologies

    Anil Pandey is currently a master level Technical Leader in Keysight Technologies EEsof RnD section. Before joining Agilent (now Keysight) he worked 4 years as Scientist in Indian Space research organization (ISRO). He received his Bachelor of Engineering (ECE) in 2001 from Kumaon University, Nainital, and Master of Technology (Microwave Engineering) from Indian Institute of Technology (IIT-BHU), Varanasi in 2003. He has more than 14 years' experience in RF, Microwave, Signal Integrity and Power Integrity analysis for high-speed systems and Antenna Design. His areas of interest are signal integrity, power integrity, EMI/EMC, RF/Microwave circuits and Antenna designs. Anil Pandey has served as a reviewer for many international journals, such as IET, ACES and Antenna Journal and has been. He has delivered invited talks in various conferences and institutions including IIT Jodhpur, SSPL Delhi etc. He has more than 27 international and Nation research publications to his credit. Apart from academics, his hobbies are creative writing and reading books.


    Presenting: