April 5-7, 2022|Santa Clara Convention Center| Santa Clara, CA


Welcome to the DesignCon 2022 agenda and presentation download site. Here you can view and download conference, Chiphead Theater, and other event presentations before, during, and after the event. If you're looking for a presentation from a specific session that you're unable to find here, it is likely because the presenter has not provided permission for external use or has not yet shared their presentation with us. Please check back after the event for a more complete catalog of available presentations.
All Sessions Speakers My Schedule
Apr 05 Tuesday | 8:00 am

Conference Welcome Breakfast

Location: Mission City Ballroom B1

Track: Networking Session

Format: Networking Session

Pass Type: All Access Pass

Apr 05 Tuesday | 9:00 am

Boot Camp – AI & Deep Learning for SI/PI

Speakers: Chris Cheng  (HP Enterprise), Paul D. Franzon, Ph.D., Fellow IEEE  (NC State University), YongJin Choi  (Hewlett-Packard Enterprise), Osama Waqar Bhatti  (Georgia Institute of Technology), Madhavan Swaminathan  (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Location: Ballroom GH

Track: 14. Machine Learning for Microelectronics, Signaling & System Design, 01. Signal & Power Integrity for Single-Multi Die, Interposer & Packaging

Format: Boot Camp

Education Level: All

Pass Type: All Access Pass

Tutorial – Design & Verification for High-Speed I/Os at 10 to 112 & 224Gbps with Jitter, Signal Integrity & Power Optimized

Speaker: Mike Li  (Intel)

Location: Ballroom EF

Track: 08. Measurement & Simulation Techniques for Analyzing Jitter, Noise & BER

Format: Tutorial

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: All Access Pass

Tutorial – PAM6 Signaling: A Potential Candidate at 224Gbps

Speakers: Geoff Zhang  (AMD), Zhaoyin Daniel Wu  (AMD), Jinbiao Xu  (AMD), Hongtao Zhang  (AMD)

Location: Ballroom AB

Track: 09. High-Speed Signal Processing, Equalization & Coding/FEC, 07. Optimizing High-Speed Link Design

Format: Tutorial

Theme : Data Centers

Education Level: All

Pass Type: All Access Pass

Apr 05 Tuesday | 12:00 pm

Keynote – Progress Enabled: The Convergence of Photonic & Electronic ICs

Keynote: John Bowers  (University of California, Santa Barbara)

Location: Elizabeth A. Hangs Theater

Track: Keynote, 03. Integrating Photonics & Wireless in Electrical Design

Format: Keynote

Theme : Data Centers, High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 05 Tuesday | 12:30 pm

Conference Networking Lunch

Location: Mission City Ballroom B1

Track: Networking Session

Format: Networking Session

Pass Type: All Access Pass

Apr 05 Tuesday | 2:00 pm

Tutorial – OSFP/QSFP-DD 112G PAM4 Channel for 800G System Applications

Speakers: Xu Jiang  (Luxshare-Ict), Andy Nowak  (Luxshare-Ict), Ivan Madrigal  (AMD), Dana Bergey  (Luxshare-Ict), Charles Grant  (Luxshare-Ict), Geoffrey Zhang  (AMD)

Location: Ballroom AB

Track: 13. Modeling & Analysis of Interconnects, 07. Optimizing High-Speed Link Design

Format: Tutorial

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: All Access Pass

Tutorial – Over the Air Testing of 5G AiP Modules in High-volume Manufacturing

Speaker: Jose Moreira  (Advantest)

Location: Ballroom D

Track: 03. Integrating Photonics & Wireless in Electrical Design

Format: Tutorial

Theme : 5G

Education Level: All

Pass Type: All Access Pass

Tutorial – The Real World of Power Integrity & Signal Integrity Working Together

Speakers: Heidi Barnes  (Keysight Technologies), Steve Sandler  (Picotest.com), Jack Carrel  (AMD)

Location: Ballroom EF

Track: 10. Power Integrity in Power Distribution Networks

Format: Tutorial

Theme : Automotive, Data Centers

Education Level: All

Pass Type: All Access Pass

Apr 05 Tuesday | 4:45 pm

Panel – AMI Models & the Seven-year Itch

Moderator: Donald Telian  (SiGuys)

Panelists: Walter Katz  (MathWorks), Randy Wolff  (Micron), Aleksey Tyshchenko  (SeriaLink Systems), Michael Mirmak  (Intel), Ken Willis  (Cadence)

Location: Ballroom AB

Track: 02. Chip I/O & Power Modeling, 07. Optimizing High-Speed Link Design

Format: Panel Discussion

Theme : Data Centers, High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Panel – CXL & PCIe Technologies: The Next Generation of Interconnects

Moderators: Scott Knowlton  (Synopsys), Kurt Lender  (Intel)

Panelists: Ishwar Agarwal  (Microsoft), Mohiuddin Mazumder  (Intel)

Location: Ballroom EF

Track: 05. Advanced I/O Interface Design for Memory & 2.5D/3D/SiP Integrations, 07. Optimizing High-Speed Link Design

Format: Panel Discussion

Theme : Data Centers

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Panel – The Case of the Closing Eyes: PAM-N, What Can be Tested?

Moderator: Chris Loberg  (Tektronix)

Panelists: Cathy Liu  (Broadcom), Mark Marlett  (Marvell Semiconductor), Mike Li  (Intel), Hiroshi Goto  (Anritsu), Greg LeCheminant  (Keysight Technologies), Pavel Zivny  (Tektronix), Ransom Stephens  (BitifEye Digital Test Solutions GmbH)

Location: Ballroom GH

Track: 08. Measurement & Simulation Techniques for Analyzing Jitter, Noise & BER, 12. Applying Test & Measurement Methodology

Format: Panel Discussion

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Panel — Bringing AI to the Edge: Hardware & Software Enables Autonomous AI Ecosystem on the Edge

Moderator: Christian Kurzke  (MontaVista Linux)

Panelists: Devin Matthews  (Blue River Technology), Priya Muralidharan  (Infineon Technologies)

Speaker: Jim Gallagher  (MontaVista Software)

Location: Ballroom C

Track: Drive World - Advanced Automotive

Format: Panel Discussion

Theme : Autonomous, Sensing/Vision Systems

Education Level: Introductory

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 05 Tuesday | 6:00 pm

Welcome Reception

Location: Terra Courtyard at the Hyatt Regency

Track: Networking Session

Format: Networking Session

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 06 Wednesday | 8:00 am

A New Challenge for Neuromorphic Computing Systems: From Off-chip Interconnects to On-chip Interconnects

Speakers: Taein Shin  (KAIST), Joungho Kim  (KAIST), Seongguk Kim  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

Authors: Hyunwook Park  (KAIST), Keunwoo Kim  (KAIST), Keeyoung Son  (KAIST)

Location: Ballroom D

Track: 06. System Co-Design: Modeling, Simulation & Measurement Validation, 01. Signal & Power Integrity for Single-Multi Die, Interposer & Packaging

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Consumer Electronics, High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

A Processing-In-memory on High-bandwidth Memory (PIM-HBM): Impact of Interconnect Channels on System Performance in 2.5D/3D IC

Speakers: Joungho Kim  (KAIST), Seongguk Kim  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

Authors: Hyunwook Park  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Taein Shin  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Daehwan Lho  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Keeyoung Son  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Keunwoo Kim  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Minsu Kim  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Joonsang Park  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

Location: Ballroom G

Track: 05. Advanced I/O Interface Design for Memory & 2.5D/3D/SiP Integrations, 01. Signal & Power Integrity for Single-Multi Die, Interposer & Packaging

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Data Centers

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

A Step-by-step Guide to a Novel Lab Correlated PDN Co-simulation Methodology

Speakers: Idan Ben Ezra  (Broadcom Semiconductors), John Phillips  (Cadence Design Systems Inc.), Ilan Wolff  (Arista Networks)

Location: Ballroom F

Track: 10. Power Integrity in Power Distribution Networks, 01. Signal & Power Integrity for Single-Multi Die, Interposer & Packaging

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Data Centers

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Challenges & Solutions in Physical Layer Testing for Automotive Wired Communications

Speakers: Julien Henaut  (BitifEye Digital Test Solutions GmbH), Kevin Kershner  (Keysight Technologies)

Location: Ballroom C

Track: Drive World - Advanced Automotive

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Automotive, High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Future Data Centers and the Evolution of Memory Systems

Speaker: Steven Woo  (Rambus)

Location: Great America Meeting Room 1

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

In-Situ De-embedding

Speaker: Ching-Chao Huang  (AtaiTec)

Location: Great America Meeting Room 2

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Onchip ESD Protection Structure Modeling Methodology

Speaker: Zhekun Peng  (EMC Laboratory, Missouri S&T)

Author: DongHyun Kim  (EMC laboratory, Missouri S&T)

Location: Ballroom E

Track: 11. Electromagnetic Compatibility & Interference

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Security

Education Level: Introductory

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Validation of Achieving 200Gbps Signaling per Electrical Lane Over 1 Meter of Passive Twinaxial Copper Cable

Speakers: Christopher DiMinico  (MC Communications/PHY-SI LLC/SenTekse), Michael Klempa  (Amphenol ICC), David Nozadze  (Cisco Systems), Michael Rowlands  (Amphenol HSC)

Authors: Mike Resso  (Keysight Technologies), Curtis Donahue  (Rohde & Schwarz), Oj Danzy  (Keysight Technologies), Richard Mellitz  (Samtec), Mike Sapozhnikov  (Cisco Systems), Amendra Koul  (Cisco Systems), Adee Ran  (Cisco Systems), Upen Reddy Kareti  (Cisco Systems)

Location: Ballroom H

Track: 13. Modeling & Analysis of Interconnects, 12. Applying Test & Measurement Methodology

Format: Technical Session

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: Introductory

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Apr 06 Wednesday | 9:00 am

Accurate Correlation Between SI Simulation & Measurement in High-speed Backplane Connector Designs

Speakers: Leon Wu  (Samtec), Mick Zhou  (Samtec)

Location: Ballroom G

Track: 13. Modeling & Analysis of Interconnects, 06. System Co-Design: Modeling, Simulation & Measurement Validation

Format: Technical Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

DDR4-3200 FPGA-based System with Interposer Power Aware SI Simulation to Measurement Correlation

Speakers: Benjamin Dannan  (Northrop Grumman), Randy White  (Keysight Technologies)

Authors: Hermann Ruckerbauer  (Eye Know How), HeeSoo Lee  (Keysight Technologies)

Location: Ballroom E

Track: 06. System Co-Design: Modeling, Simulation & Measurement Validation, 08. Measurement & Simulation Techniques for Analyzing Jitter, Noise & BER

Format: Technical Session

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Developing High-Quality Test Fixtures for De-embedding of S-Parameters

Speaker: James Drewniak  (Clear Signal Solutions, Inc.)

Location: Great America Meeting Room 2

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

GDDR6 Memory Enables High-Performance Inferencing

Speaker: Frank Ferro  (Rambus)

Location: Great America Meeting Room 1

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Generalized ccICN (Component Contribution Integrated Crosstalk Noise)

Speaker: Se-Jung Moon  (Intel)

Authors: Zuoguo Wu  (Intel), Mohiuddin Mazumder  (Intel), Karsten Stangel  (Intel), Umair Khan  (Intel), Masashi Shimanouchi  (Intel)

Location: Ballroom H

Track: 01. Signal & Power Integrity for Single-Multi Die, Interposer & Packaging, 13. Modeling & Analysis of Interconnects

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Infrastructure

Education Level: Introductory

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Integration-based Method for Surface Roughness Modeling for Copper Foils

Speakers: Yuanzhuo Liu  (Missouri University S&T), DongHyun Kim  (Missouri S&T)

Authors: Yuandong Guo  (EMC Laboratory, Missouri University of Science and Technology), Chaofeng Li  (Missouri University S&T), Xiaoning Ye  (Intel)

Location: Ballroom D

Track: 04. Advances in Materials & Processing for PCBs, Modules & Packages

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Data Centers, High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Multi-Sensor Safety Calibration for ADAS Applications

Speaker: Mohammad Musa  (Deepen AI)

Location: Ballroom C

Track: Drive World - Advanced Automotive

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Automotive, Autonomous

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Optimal Design of High-Speed Flexible Interconnectors by Applying Bayesian Optimization & 3D Electromagnetic Solvers

Speaker: Kyle Chen  (Microsoft)

Authors: Suomin Cui  (Cadence Design Systems), Grace Yu  (Microsoft), Jian Lui  (Cadence Design System)

Location: Ballroom F

Track: 07. Optimizing High-Speed Link Design, 13. Modeling & Analysis of Interconnects

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Consumer Electronics

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Apr 06 Wednesday | 10:00 am

Keynote – The Realities of AI & Machine Learning: Cut Through the Hype & Move to Production

Keynote: Laurence Moroney  (Google)

Location: Elizabeth A. Hangs Theater

Track: Keynote, 14. Machine Learning for Microelectronics, Signaling & System Design

Format: Keynote

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 06 Wednesday | 11:00 am

Chairperson’s Opening

Speaker: Josh Builta  (Omdia)

Location: Ballroom B

Track: Embedded IoT World

Format: Embedded IoT World Session

Theme : Internet of Things (IoT)

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 06 Wednesday | 11:10 am

Test compliance automation solution for high-speed Ethernet interconnects using ZNrun

Speaker: Curtis Donahue  (Rohde & Schwarz)

Location: Great America Meeting Room 2

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Towards Open-source Edge-cloud Collaboration Architecture

Speaker: Dylan Kennedy  (EMQ)

Location: Ballroom B

Track: Embedded IoT World

Format: Embedded IoT World Session

Theme : Internet of Things (IoT)

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 06 Wednesday | 11:15 am

Accelerating Data Interconnects with PCI Express™ 6.0 & 5.0 Interface IP

Speaker: Arjun Bangre  (Rambus)

Location: Great America Meeting Room 1

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Improved Methodology to Accurately Perform System Level Power Integrity Analysis Including an ASIC Die

Speakers: James Kuszewski  (Northrop Grumman), Ramzi Vincent  (Northrop Grumman), William McCaffrey  (Northrop Grumman), Albert Park  (Northrop Grumman), Benjamin Dannan  (Northrop Grumman)

Author: Shin Wu  (Northrop Grumman)

Location: Ballroom F

Track: 01. Signal & Power Integrity for Single-Multi Die, Interposer & Packaging, 02. Chip I/O & Power Modeling

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Data Centers, High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Improving AR/VR Reality with 3D Time of Flight Sensing

Speaker: Rolf Weber  (Infineon Technology)

Location: Chiphead Theater

Track: Chiphead Theater

Format: Chiphead Theater

Theme : Consumer Electronics, Sensing/Vision Systems

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Learning Super-scale Microbump Pin Assignment Optimization for Real-world PCB Design with Graph Representation

Speakers: Joonsang Park  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, KAIST), Joungho Kim  (KAIST)

Authors: Minsu Kim  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, KAIST), Seonguk Choi  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, KAIST), Jihun Kim  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, KAIST), Haeyoen Kim  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, KAIST), Hyunwook Park  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, KAIST), Seongguk Kim  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, KAIST), Taein Shin  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, KAIST)

Location: Ballroom E

Track: 14. Machine Learning for Microelectronics, Signaling & System Design, 01. Signal & Power Integrity for Single-Multi Die, Interposer & Packaging

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Autonomous, Data Centers

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Long-haul Inter-domain Power Noise

Speakers: Ethan Koether  (Project Kuiper - Amazon), Mario Rotigni  (STMicroelectronics), Istvan Novak  (Samtec)

Authors: Kristoffer Skytte  (Cadence), Joseph Hartman  (Oracle Corporation), Shirin Farrahi  (Cadence), Sammy Hindi  (Ampere Computing), John Phillips  (Cadence)

Location: Ballroom H

Track: 10. Power Integrity in Power Distribution Networks, 06. System Co-Design: Modeling, Simulation & Measurement Validation

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Data Centers

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Making Transit Modernization Accessible: Lessons Learned

Speakers: Nirit Glazer, Ph.D.  (LookingBus), Yariv Glazer  (LookingBus)

Location: Ballroom C

Track: Drive World - Advanced Automotive

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Autonomous, Infrastructure

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Performance Assessment of W-band Antennas on Low-loss Inhomogeneous PCB Substrates

Speaker: Chudy Nwachukwu  (ITEQ)

Authors: Edgar ColĂ­n-Beltrán  (Conacyt-INAOE), Maria Serrano-Serrano  (INAOE), Reydezel Torres-Torres  (INAOE)

Location: Ballroom D

Track: 06. System Co-Design: Modeling, Simulation & Measurement Validation, 13. Modeling & Analysis of Interconnects

Format: Technical Session

Theme : 5G, High-speed Communications

Education Level: Advanced

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Receiver Calibration & Testing Methodologies Comparison for PAM-4 IOs

Speaker: Marianne Nourzad  (Intel)

Authors: Hsinho Wu  (Intel), Christiaan Bil  (Intel), Joseph Boon Hock  (Intel), Masachi Shimanouchi  (Intel), Karsten Stangel  (Intel), Jong-Ru Guo  (Intel), Mohiuddin Mazumder  (Intel), Zuoguo Wu  (Intel), Mike Li  (Intel)

Location: Ballroom G

Track: 12. Applying Test & Measurement Methodology, 08. Measurement & Simulation Techniques for Analyzing Jitter, Noise & BER

Format: Technical Session

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

USB Type-C® Standard PHY testing

Speaker: Mike Engbretson  (Teledyne LeCroy)

Location: Mission City Ballroom B5

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 06 Wednesday | 11:40 am

App Startup Compiler Optimizations & Techniques for Embedded Systems

Speaker: Aditya Kumar  (Snapchat)

Location: Ballroom B

Track: Embedded IoT World

Format: Embedded IoT World Session

Theme : Internet of Things (IoT)

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 06 Wednesday | 12:10 pm

Power integrity measurement fundamentals

Speaker: Jeff Cuyle  (Rohde & Schwarz)

Location: Great America Meeting Room 2

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

The Great Chip Shortage - ways to manage supply issues in IoT.

Speaker: Michael Wilkinson  (Paragon Innovations)

Location: Ballroom B

Track: Embedded IoT World

Format: Embedded IoT World Session

Theme : Internet of Things (IoT)

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 06 Wednesday | 12:15 pm

A Comprehensive Study About Inhomogeneous Dielectric Layers (IDLs) & the Impacts on Far-end Crosstalk of High-speed PCB Striplines

Speaker: Yuandong Guo  (EMC Laboratory, Missouri University of Science and Technology)

Author: DongHyun Kim  (EMC Laboratory, Missouri University of Science and Technology)

Location: Ballroom G

Track: 13. Modeling & Analysis of Interconnects, 07. Optimizing High-Speed Link Design

Format: Technical Session

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: Advanced

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Challenges of Automated Stressed Receiver Tolerance Testing: NRZ, PAM4 & Beyond

Speakers: Wolfgang Köbele  (BitifEye R&D GmbH), Anton M. Unakafov  (BitifEye Digital Test Solutions GmbH), Parthasarathy Raju  (BitifEye Research & Development), Ransom Stephens  (BitifEye Digital Test Solutions GmbH)

Authors: Bernhard Leibold  (BitifEye R&D GmbH), Hermann Stehling  (BitifEye Digital Test Solutions GmbH), Valentina Unakafova  (BitifEye Digital Test Solutions GmbH)

Location: Ballroom F

Track: 08. Measurement & Simulation Techniques for Analyzing Jitter, Noise & BER, 12. Applying Test & Measurement Methodology

Format: Technical Session

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

How A Standards-Based Framework Can Simplify Camera & Display Integration in Automotive Architectures

Speaker: Edo Cohen  (Valens)

Location: Ballroom C

Track: Drive World - Advanced Automotive

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Automotive, Sensing/Vision Systems

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

In Search of the Holy Grail: Laminate Dk & Df Values that You Can Trust

Speaker: Bill Hargin  (Z-zero)

Location: Chiphead Theater

Track: Chiphead Theater

Format: Chiphead Theater

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Memory Bandwidth for AI/ML Races Higher with HBM3

Speaker: Frank Ferro  (Rambus)

Location: Great America Meeting Room 1

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Next Generation 224Gbps-PAM4 SERDES, Channel & Link Systems

Speaker: Mike Li  (Intel)

Authors: Hsinho Wu  (Intel), Masashi Shimanouchi  (Intel), Jenny Jiang  (Intel), Zhiguo Qian  (Intel), Ajay Balankutty, Itamar Levin, Ariel Cohen, Stas Litski

Location: Ballroom H

Track: 09. High-Speed Signal Processing, Equalization & Coding/FEC

Format: Technical Session

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Noise Coupling Path Visualization for Complex Electronic Systems

Speaker: Seungtaek Jeong  (Missouri S&T)

Authors: Hwanwoo Shim  (Samsung Electronics), Seyoon Cheon  (Samsung Electronics), Myeonghwan Kim  (Samsung Electronics), Chulsoon Hwang  (Missouri S&T)

Location: Ballroom E

Track: 11. Electromagnetic Compatibility & Interference, 13. Modeling & Analysis of Interconnects

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Consumer Electronics, High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

PCIe® 5.0 Live Demo

Speaker: John James  (Anritsu)

Location: Mission City Ballroom B5

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Parametric System Model of a 112Gbps ADC-based SerDes for Architectural, Design & Validation Project Phases

Speaker: Aleksey Tyshchenko  (SeriaLink Systems)

Authors: David Halupka  (SeriaLink Systems), Venu Balasubramonian  (Marvell Semiconductor), Lenin Patra  (Marvell Semiconductor)

Location: Ballroom D

Track: 02. Chip I/O & Power Modeling, 07. Optimizing High-Speed Link Design

Format: Technical Session

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Apr 06 Wednesday | 12:30 pm

Conference Networking Lunch

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Networking Session

Format: Networking Session

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Apr 06 Wednesday | 12:40 pm

Panel: Embracing the Future of Embedded Systems and Devices with IoT

Speakers: James Odeyinka  (Walgreens), Jonathan Cassell  (Omdia), Kevin Lockwood  (MistyWest)

Location: Ballroom B

Track: Embedded IoT World

Format: Embedded IoT World Session

Theme : Internet of Things (IoT)

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 06 Wednesday | 1:15 pm

Limits of High-speed Connector & Cable Technology

Speaker: Mick Felton  (ACES)

Location: Chiphead Theater

Track: Chiphead Theater

Format: Chiphead Theater

Theme : Data Centers, High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Overpass – the roadmap to 56G, 112G and 224G IO interconnect solutions

Speaker: Vishal Chandrasekar  (Amphenol)

Location: Mission City Ballroom B4

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 06 Wednesday | 1:20 pm

Sponsored Workshop Session: Towards IoT Devices Integration in Smart Homes

Speaker: Alessandro Bassano  (Technology and Innovation Institute)

Location: Ballroom B

Track: Embedded IoT World

Format: Embedded IoT World Session

Theme : Internet of Things (IoT)

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 06 Wednesday | 2:00 pm

A comparison of solutions for jitter and noise separation

Speaker: Mike Schnecker  (Rohde & Schwarz)

Location: Great America Meeting Room 2

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

EMI Qualification of QSFP & OSFP Electrical/optical Modules

Speaker: Philippe Sochoux  (Juniper Networks)

Authors: David Pommerenke  (Graz University of Technology), Federico Centola  (Google), Tamar Makharashvili  (Google), DongHyun Kim  (Missouri S&T), Bertwin Novak  (TU Graz), Franz Gabalier  (Graz University of Technology), Xu Wang  (Missouri S&T), Xiao Li  (Cisco), Sameer Walunj  (Juniper Networks), Kaustav Ghosh  (Juniper Networks)

Location: Ballroom E

Track: 11. Electromagnetic Compatibility & Interference, 12. Applying Test & Measurement Methodology

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Data Centers, High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Impacts of Interferences & Crosstalk from Adjacent Optical Channels on High-Performance Silicon Photonic Transceiver

Speakers: Zhaoyin Daniel Wu  (AMD), Chuan Xie  (AMD), Mayank Raj  (AMD), Parag Upadhyaya  (AMD), Hongtao Zhang  (AMD), Yohan Frans  (AMD), Geoff Zhang  (AMD)

Location: Ballroom G

Track: 03. Integrating Photonics & Wireless in Electrical Design, 06. System Co-Design: Modeling, Simulation & Measurement Validation

Format: Technical Session

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Implementing CXL™ 2.0 Interconnect Solutions

Speaker: Arjun Bangre  (Rambus)

Location: Great America Meeting Room 1

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

PCB Manufacturing Design Guidelines for Cost Reduction in Immersion Cooling

Speaker: Eddie Mok  (Wus Printed Circuit)

Authors: Dan Liu  (Alibaba), Yangfan Zhong  (Alibaba), Xianfeng Chen  (Alibaba), Xiaopeng Li  (Alibaba), David Wei  (Wus Printed Circuit)

Location: Ballroom D

Track: 04. Advances in Materials & Processing for PCBs, Modules & Packages, 13. Modeling & Analysis of Interconnects

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Data Centers, Infrastructure

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

PCI Express Technology: Evolving Automotive Connectivity for the Next Generation of Vehicles

Speaker: William Chen  (Cadence)

Location: Ballroom C

Track: Drive World - Advanced Automotive

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Automotive

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Security Integrity Analytics by Thermal Side-channel Simulation: An ML-augmented Auto-POI Approach

Speakers: Jimin Wen  (Ansys), Norman Chang  (Ansys), Lang Lin  (Ansys), David Luo  (National Taiwan University), Jyh-Shing Roger Jang  (National Taiwan University), Hua Chen  (Ansys)

Location: Ballroom H

Track: 14. Machine Learning for Microelectronics, Signaling & System Design, 10. Power Integrity in Power Distribution Networks

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Automotive, Security

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Time Domain Reflectometer Application for Vector Network Analyzers

Speaker: Michael Yang  (Anritsu)

Location: Mission City Ballroom B5

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

VNA Calibration Essentials for Practicing Engineers

Speaker: Julian Lechner  (Samtec)

Authors: Travis S Ellis  (Samtec), Jason Sia  (Samtec), Pete Pupalaikis  (Nubis), Gustavo Blando  (Samtec), Istvan Novak  (Samtec)

Location: Ballroom F

Track: 12. Applying Test & Measurement Methodology

Format: Technical Session

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: Introductory

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Apr 06 Wednesday | 2:15 pm

New System-level Opportunities with OSFP-XD

Speaker: Brian Kirk  (Amphenol)

Location: Chiphead Theater

Track: Chiphead Theater

Format: Chiphead Theater

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 06 Wednesday | 2:35 pm

Automotive High-Speed Signal Protocols & Standards

Speaker: Harsh Patel  (Amphenol)

Location: Mission City Ballroom B4

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Lessons learned from building a connected artificial nose using TinyML

Speaker: Benjamin CabĂ©  (Microsoft)

Location: Ballroom B

Track: Embedded IoT World

Format: Embedded IoT World Session

Theme : Internet of Things (IoT)

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 06 Wednesday | 3:00 pm

A Comparison of Motherboard Voltage Regulators & Fully Integrated Voltage Regulators for Power & Performance Optimized Solutions

Speaker: Kinger Cai  (Intel)

Authors: Jayanth Kalyan  (Intel), Vishram Pandit  (Intel), Ashwini Anil Kumar  (Intel), Andrea Astua Moya  (Intel)

Location: Ballroom D

Track: 01. Signal & Power Integrity for Single-Multi Die, Interposer & Packaging, 10. Power Integrity in Power Distribution Networks

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Consumer Electronics

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Building Safe & Secure Systems Using Open Source

Speakers: Corey Minyard  (MontaVista Linux), Christian Kurzke  (MontaVista Linux)

Location: Ballroom C

Track: Drive World - Advanced Automotive

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Automotive, Security

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

PAM4 BER and JTOL Test Solution for PCIe® 6.0 and Beyond

Speaker: Hiroshi Goto  (Anritsu)

Location: Mission City Ballroom B5

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Practical signal integrity measurements on embedded serial interfaces

Speaker: Mike Schnecker  (Rohde & Schwarz)

Location: Great America Meeting Room 2

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Proper Ground Return Via Placement for 40+ Gbps Signaling

Speakers: Donald Telian  (SiGuys), Michael Steinberger  (MathWorks)

Authors: Michael Tsuk  (MathWorks), Vishwanath Iyer  (MathWorks), Janakinadh Yanamadala  (MathWorks)

Location: Ballroom F

Track: 07. Optimizing High-Speed Link Design, 13. Modeling & Analysis of Interconnects

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Data Centers, High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Securing Automotive Semiconductors in the New Centralized Car Architecture

Speaker: Thierry Kouthon  (Rambus)

Location: Great America Meeting Room 1

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Three Very Low-cost Technology Solutions for SI Applications

Speaker: Eric Bogatin  (University of Colorado, Boulder)

Authors: Melinda Piket-May  (CU), Aditya Rao  (CU), Julio Puentes  (CU)

Location: Ballroom H

Track: 12. Applying Test & Measurement Methodology, 04. Advances in Materials & Processing for PCBs, Modules & Packages

Format: Technical Session

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: Introductory

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Validation Shift-left: Enabling Early SerDes Mixed-signal Validation

Speakers: David Halupka  (SeriaLink Systems), Aleksey Tyshchenko  (SeriaLink Systems), Richard Allred  (MathWorks, Inc.)

Authors: Marc Erickson  (MathWorks, Inc.), Tripp Worrell  (MathWorks, Inc.), Barry Katz  (MathWorks, Inc. / SiSoft), Jesson John  (MathWorks, Inc.), Ranjan Sahoo  (NXP Semiconductors), Lenin Patra  (Marvell Semiconductor), Venu Balasubramonian  (Marvell Semiconductor), Pragati Tiwary  (MathWorks, Inc.)

Location: Ballroom G

Track: 06. System Co-Design: Modeling, Simulation & Measurement Validation, 07. Optimizing High-Speed Link Design

Format: Technical Session

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Apr 06 Wednesday | 3:05 pm

Augmented-Reality Optical Narrowcasting (ARON)

Speaker: Narkis Shatz  (SureFire)

Location: Ballroom B

Track: Embedded IoT World

Format: Embedded IoT World Session

Theme : Internet of Things (IoT)

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 06 Wednesday | 3:15 pm

Bespoke Silicon: How Systems Companies are Driving Chip Design

Panelist: Rob Aitken  (Arm Research)

Speaker: John Lee  (Ansys)

Location: Chiphead Theater

Track: Chiphead Theater, 01. Signal & Power Integrity for Single-Multi Die, Interposer & Packaging

Format: Chiphead Theater

Theme : Automotive, Data Centers

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 06 Wednesday | 3:35 pm

How to Select the Best RTOS for your Connected Device

Speaker: Jonathan Beri  (Zephyr Project)

Location: Ballroom B

Track: Embedded IoT World

Format: Embedded IoT World Session

Theme : Internet of Things (IoT)

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 06 Wednesday | 4:00 pm

2.5D/3D Architecture Solutions

Speaker: Ming Li  (Rambus)

Location: Great America Meeting Room 1

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Automotive Ethernet MGBase-T Compliance testing

Speaker: Mike Schnecker  (Rohde & Schwarz)

Location: Great America Meeting Room 2

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Live Demo of PAM4 BERT and JTOL, FEC and Burst Error Analysis

Speaker: Robert Luo  (Anritsu)

Location: Mission City Ballroom B5

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Panel – AI & Digital Twins for SI/PI Analysis & Design

Moderator: Chris Cheng  (HP Enterprise)

Panelists: Paul D. Franzon, Ph.D., Fellow IEEE  (NC State University), Norman Chang  (Ansys), Osama Waqar Bhatti  (Georgia Institute of Technology), Todd Westerhoff  (Siemens)

Location: Ballroom G

Track: 14. Machine Learning for Microelectronics, Signaling & System Design, 02. Chip I/O & Power Modeling

Format: Panel Discussion

Theme : Infrastructure, Internet of Things (IoT)

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Panel – Implementing a Digital Transformation Framework for Automotive Applications

Moderator: Jean-Marie Brunet  (Siemens EDA)

Panelists: Arun Mulpur  (MathWorks), Veerbhan Kheterpal  (Quadric.oi), Soshun Arai  (TIER IV), Hieu Tran  (Viosoft), Axel Fuchs, P.h.D  (Lumotive)

Location: Ballroom C

Track: Drive World - Advanced Automotive

Format: Panel Discussion

Theme : 5G, Automotive

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Panel – Modeling Passive Component for Power Integrity Simulations: How to Measure, How to Model, How to Use

Moderator: Heidi Barnes  (Keysight Technologies)

Panelists: Istvan Novak  (Samtec), Steve Sandler  (Picotest.com), Jim DeLap  (ANSYS), Joe Hock  (Kyocera - AVX), Eric Bogatin  (University of Colorado, Boulder)

Location: Ballroom H

Track: 10. Power Integrity in Power Distribution Networks, 12. Applying Test & Measurement Methodology

Format: Panel Discussion

Theme : Automotive, Data Centers

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Panel – OIF Electrical I/O Specifications: Progress on CEI 112Gbps & 224Gbps

Moderator: Nathan Tracy  (TE Connectivity)

Panelists: Cathy Liu  (Broadcom Inc.), John Calvin  (Keysight Technologies), Mike Li  (Intel), Jeffery Maki  (Juniper Networks)

Location: Ballroom D

Track: 09. High-Speed Signal Processing, Equalization & Coding/FEC, 07. Optimizing High-Speed Link Design

Format: Panel Discussion

Theme : Data Centers, High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 06 Wednesday | 4:15 pm

Production ML for Mission-Critical Applications

Speaker: Robert Crowe  (Google)

Location: Chiphead Theater

Track: Chiphead Theater, 14. Machine Learning for Microelectronics, Signaling & System Design

Format: Chiphead Theater

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 06 Wednesday | 5:00 pm

Booth Bar Crawl

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Networking Session

Format: Networking Session

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 8:00 am

112G-PAM4-QSFP Interconnect: A Study in Air Cooling & Immersion Cooling

Speakers: Andy Nowak  (Luxshare-ICT), Xu Jiang  (Luxshare-ICT)

Authors: Dan Liu  (Alibaba), Liang Chen  (Alibaba), Yangfan Zhong  (Alibaba), Huanhuan Shen  (Luxshare-ICT), Melvin Li  (Luxshare-ICT)

Location: Ballroom F

Track: 07. Optimizing High-Speed Link Design, 06. System Co-Design: Modeling, Simulation & Measurement Validation

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Data Centers

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Advanced Testing Challenges at 32GBaud PAM4 with PCIe 6.0

Speakers: Rick Eads  (Keysight Technologies), Pegah Alavi  (Keysight Technologies)

Location: Mission City Ballroom B4

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Equalizer (Tx/Rx) Optimization at 112Gbps

Speakers: Kalev Sepp  (Sepson Analytics), Ryan Chodora  (Keysight Technologies)

Authors: John Calvin  (Keysight Technologies), Varun Garg  (Keysight Technologies)

Location: Ballroom H

Track: 12. Applying Test & Measurement Methodology, 09. High-Speed Signal Processing, Equalization & Coding/FEC

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Data Centers, High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Imitate Expert Policy & Learn Beyond: A Practical PDN Optimizer by Imitation Learning

Speakers: Haeyoen Rachel Kim  (KAIST), Jihun Kim  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, KAIST), Joonsang Park  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Keeyoung Son  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

Authors: Minsu Kim  (KAIST), Subin Kim  (Samsung Global Technology Center (GTC)), Hyunwook Park  (KAIST), Joungho Kim  (KAIST), Seonguk Choi  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, KAIST)

Location: Ballroom D

Track: 14. Machine Learning for Microelectronics, Signaling & System Design, 10. Power Integrity in Power Distribution Networks

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Autonomous, High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Imitation Learning with Bayesian Exploration (IL-BE) for Signal Integrity (SI) of PAM-4 based High-speed Serial Link: PCIe 6.0

Speaker: Jihun Kim  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

Authors: Minsu Kim  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Joungho Kim  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Hyunwook Park  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Jiwon Yoon  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Seonguk Choi  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, KAIST), Joonsang Park  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Haeyoen Rachel Kim  (KAIST), Keeyoung Son  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Seongguk Kim  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Daehwan Lho  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Keunwoo Kim  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Jinwook Song  (Samsung Electronics), Kyunguk Kim  (Samsung Electronics), Jonggyu Park  (Samsung Electronics)

Location: Ballroom G

Track: 01. Signal & Power Integrity for Single-Multi Die, Interposer & Packaging

Format: Technical Session

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Open Standard Acceleration APIs for Safety-Critical Graphics, Vision & Compute

Speaker: Neil Trevett  (The Khronos Group)

Location: Ballroom C

Track: Drive World - Advanced Automotive

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Automotive, Sensing/Vision Systems

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Optimizing for Supply Chain Challenges: A Scalable Approach for the Complete Product Family

Speaker: Harrison Donahue  (The QT Company)

Location: Great America Meeting Room 1

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

PCB Stackup & Launch Optimization in High-speed PCB Designs

Speaker: Shawn Tucker  (Samtec)

Authors: Travis Ellis  (Samtec), Shawn Tucker  (Samtec)

Location: Ballroom E

Track: 04. Advances in Materials & Processing for PCBs, Modules & Packages, 07. Optimizing High-Speed Link Design

Format: Technical Session

Education Level: Advanced

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 8:55 am

Next Gen Development in Type-C Ecosystem

Speakers: Jit Lim  (Keysight Technologies), Pedro Merlo  (Keysight Technologies)

Location: Mission City Ballroom B4

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 9:00 am

Enhancing Safety & Performance in ADAS/AV with a Motion First Approach to Perception

Speaker: Joel Pazhayampallil  (BlueSpace.ai)

Location: Ballroom C

Track: Drive World - Advanced Automotive

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Autonomous, Sensing/Vision Systems

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

How to Optimize TxFFE & What We Can Learn From the Optimization

Speaker: Ransom Stephens  (BitifEye Digital Test Solutions GmbH)

Authors: Anton M. Unakafov  (BitifEye Digital Test Solutions GmbH), Sergio CinĂ   (BitifEye Digital Test Solutions GmbH), Wolfgang Kobele  (BitifEye Digital Test Solutions GmbH), Hermann Stehling  (BitifEye Digital Test Solutions GmbH)

Location: Ballroom E

Track: 09. High-Speed Signal Processing, Equalization & Coding/FEC, 07. Optimizing High-Speed Link Design

Format: Technical Session

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Magnetic Near-field Evaluation Methodology for Integrated Circuit In-package Coupling Assessment

Speakers: Maryna Nesterova  (Aprel Inc), Stuart Nicol  (Aprel Inc)

Author: Yuliya Nesterova  (Carleton Univeristy)

Location: Ballroom D

Track: 11. Electromagnetic Compatibility & Interference, 06. System Co-Design: Modeling, Simulation & Measurement Validation

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Consumer Electronics

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

New Power Integrity Methodology & Mitigation Effect of PDN Voltage Decay

Speaker: Iliya Zamek  (ZI_Consulting)

Location: Ballroom G

Track: 10. Power Integrity in Power Distribution Networks, 01. Signal & Power Integrity for Single-Multi Die, Interposer & Packaging

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Data Centers

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

No Exit Ramps Needed-Cadence's System Design Workflow Delivers Seamless In-Design Analysis, Reducing Turnaround Time and Minimizing Risk

Speaker: Sherry Hess  (Cadence)

Location: Mission City Ballroom B5

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Physical Layer Characterization of PCI Express 6.0 PAM4 SerDes Designs

Speaker: David Bouse  (Tektronix)

Location: Great America Meeting Room 1

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Understanding the Effect of Temperature on Permittivity & Loss of Dielectric Substrates

Speaker: Allen F. Horn III  (Rogers Corporation)

Author: Christopher J. caisse  (Rogers Corporation)

Location: Ballroom H

Track: 04. Advances in Materials & Processing for PCBs, Modules & Packages

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Automotive

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 10:00 am

Keynote – Space Tech: Present & Future

Keynote: JosĂ© Morey  (NASA, IBM, Hyperloop Transportation, Liberty BioSecurity Health and Technology)

Location: Elizabeth A. Hangs Theater

Track: Keynote

Format: Keynote

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 11:00 am

Chairperson's Opening - Semiconductor Update

Speaker: Jon Ellis  (Omdia)

Location: Ballroom B

Track: Embedded IoT World

Format: Embedded IoT World Session

Theme : Internet of Things (IoT)

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Overview and Challenges of Running D2D over Interposers

Speaker: Ken Willis  (Cadence)

Location: Mission City Ballroom B5

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Quick Guide to Recalibrate Your Signal Integrity Intuition for PCI Express Applications

Speakers: Mike Resso  (Keysight Technologies), Saish Sawant  (Keysight Technologies)

Location: Mission City Ballroom B4

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 11:15 am

COM-based IBIS-AMI for 106/112Gbps System Compliance

Speaker: Vijay Kasturi  (Intel)

Author: Hsinho Wu  (Intel)

Location: Ballroom D

Track: 02. Chip I/O & Power Modeling

Format: Technical Session

Education Level: Advanced

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Data-Efficient Machine Learning Method for Hardware Routing: Signal Integrity Demonstration to 2PDC and PCIe 6.0

Speaker: Minsu Kim  (KAIST)

Authors: Keeyoung Son  (KAIST), Jihun Kim  (KAIST), Joonsang Park  (KAIST), Seonguk Choi  (KAIST), Haeyoen Kim  (KAIST), Joungho Kim  (KAIST), Subin Kim  (Samsung Global Technology Center (GTC)), Hyunwook Park  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

Location: Ballroom E

Track: 14. Machine Learning for Microelectronics, Signaling & System Design

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Consumer Electronics

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Five Tips for Power Integrity Measurements on a Budget

Speaker: Eric Bogatin  (University of Colorado, Boulder)

Location: Chiphead Theater

Track: Chiphead Theater

Format: Chiphead Theater

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Moving Towards High Resolution Automotive Radar Systems

Speaker: Vahid Bonehi  (Infineon)

Location: Ballroom C

Track: Drive World - Advanced Automotive

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Automotive, Sensing/Vision Systems

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

PCIe 6.0 & Beyond: PAM4 Burst BER & Jitter Tolerance Test with FEC Uncorrectable Error Analysis

Speaker: Hiroshi Goto  (Anritsu)

Location: Great America Meeting Room 1

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Practical Methods of Estimating Dynamic Current for Calculating PDN Target Z

Speakers: Heidi Barnes  (Keysight Technologies), Steve Sandler  (Picotest.com)

Author: Jack Carrel  (AMD)

Location: Ballroom H

Track: 10. Power Integrity in Power Distribution Networks, 02. Chip I/O & Power Modeling

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Automotive

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Thermal Transmission Line: Smoothing Thermal Gradients & Lowering Temperature for Signal Integrity Improvement of HBM & 2.5D ICs

Speaker: Keeyoung Son  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

Authors: Keunwoo Kim  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Minsu Kim  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Taein Shin  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Hyunwook Park  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Seongguk Kim  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Joungho Kim  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Seonguk Choi  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, KAIST), Joonsang Park  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Jihun Kim  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, KAIST), Haeyoen Rachel Kim  (KAIST)

Location: Ballroom F

Track: 01. Signal & Power Integrity for Single-Multi Die, Interposer & Packaging

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Consumer Electronics

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Transmitter Jitter Measurement Methodologies for PAM-4 IOs

Speaker: Marianne Nourzad  (Intel)

Authors: Hsinho Wu  (Intel), Jong-Ru Guo  (Intel), Zuoguo (Joe) Wu  (Intel), Masachi Shimanouchi  (Intel), Mohiuddin Mazumder  (Intel), Mike Li  (Intel), John Yang  (Intel)

Location: Ballroom G

Track: 08. Measurement & Simulation Techniques for Analyzing Jitter, Noise & BER, 12. Applying Test & Measurement Methodology

Format: Technical Session

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 11:25 am

Smoke and Mirrors: communication in the IoT world

Speaker: Robert Hafernik  (Siemens)

Location: Ballroom B

Track: Embedded IoT World

Format: Embedded IoT World Session

Theme : Internet of Things (IoT)

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 11:50 am

Solving Your Forward Error Correction Problems

Speaker: Mike Beyers  (Keysight Technologies)

Location: Mission City Ballroom B4

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 11:55 am

It's just a Vulnerable Computer: Protecting Autonomous Systems

Speaker: Julia Downes  (Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL))

Location: Ballroom B

Track: Embedded IoT World

Format: Embedded IoT World Session

Theme : Internet of Things (IoT), Security

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 12:00 pm

Addressing 112G Connector+PCB Modeling Without Having to Simulate with Terabyte Servers

Speakers: Davi Correia  (Cadence), Michael Rowlands  (Amphenol HSC)

Location: Mission City Ballroom B5

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 12:15 pm

A Study on 224G Channel Characteristics

Speaker: Zach Peng  (TE Connectivity)

Authors: Xiaoxuan Liu  (ZTE), Changgang Yin  (ZTE), Zhongmin Wei  (ZTE), Feng Wu  (Sanechips/ZTE), Ming Zheng  (ZTE)

Location: Chiphead Theater

Track: Chiphead Theater, 06. System Co-Design: Modeling, Simulation & Measurement Validation

Format: Lightning Talk

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: Advanced

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Automotive Semis Shifts into Overdrive

Speaker: Sang Oh  (Omdia)

Location: Ballroom C

Track: Drive World - Advanced Automotive

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Automotive

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Electro-optic & Custom Photonic Co-design in Monolithic Silicon Photonics Technology

Speaker: Jignesh Patel  (GlobalFoundries)

Authors: Jigesh K. Patel  (Synopsys), Enrico Ghillino  (Synopsys), Pablo Mena  (Synopsys), Khaled Nikro  (Synopsys), Dan Herrmann  (Synopsys), Robert Scarmozzino  (Synopsys), Rino Sunarto  (Synopsys), Twan Korthorst  (Synopsys), Dwight Richards  (College of Staten Island - CUNY), Greg O’Malley  (GlobalFoundries), Frederick G Anderson  (GlobalFoundries)

Location: Ballroom E

Track: 03. Integrating Photonics & Wireless in Electrical Design, 06. System Co-Design: Modeling, Simulation & Measurement Validation

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Data Centers

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Investigation of Low-etch or Non-oxide Surface Treatment on Stripline Insertion Loss

Speakers: Xiaoning Ye  (Intel), Subas Bastola  (Intel)

Authors: Amy Luoh  (Intel), Vijay Kunda  (Intel), Gary Brist  (Intel), Aravind Munukutla  (Intel)

Location: Ballroom G

Track: 04. Advances in Materials & Processing for PCBs, Modules & Packages, 07. Optimizing High-Speed Link Design

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Data Centers

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Reflecting on Reflections: An Evaluation of New & Standardized Metrics

Speakers: Steve Krooswyk  (Samtec), Beomtaek Lee  (Intel)

Authors: Hansel Dsilva  (Achronix Semiconductor), Richard Mellitz  (Samtec), Adam Gregory  (Samtec), Stephen Hall  (Intel)

Location: Ballroom D

Track: 07. Optimizing High-Speed Link Design, 08. Measurement & Simulation Techniques for Analyzing Jitter, Noise & BER

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Data Centers, High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

System Co-design for Sleek Detachable/tablet Reference Design

Speaker: Kinger Cai  (Intel)

Authors: Aiswarya Pious  (Intel), Vishram Pandit  (Intel), Tarakesava Reddy  (Intel), Yagnesh Waghela  (Intel), Samantha Rao  (Intel), Piyush Bhatt  (Intel)

Location: Ballroom F

Track: 06. System Co-Design: Modeling, Simulation & Measurement Validation

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Consumer Electronics

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Transient vs. Statistical: A Comparative Study on Practical Parallel Link Qualification Techniques

Speaker: Ashkan Hashemi  (Amazon)

Location: Ballroom H

Track: 08. Measurement & Simulation Techniques for Analyzing Jitter, Noise & BER, 13. Modeling & Analysis of Interconnects

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Consumer Electronics, High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 12:25 pm

De-embedding Method for 224G High Bandwidth

Speakers: Jinlong Li  (ZTE), Rong Liu  (ANSYS)

Authors: Zhongmin Wei  (ZTE), Bi Yi  (ZTE), Yu Bi  (ZTE)

Location: Chiphead Theater

Track: Chiphead Theater, 12. Applying Test & Measurement Methodology

Format: Lightning Talk

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Symmetrical Multi-Processing (SMP) with FreeRTOS and Raspberry Pi Pico

Speaker: Dan Gross  (AWS)

Location: Ballroom B

Track: Embedded IoT World

Format: Embedded IoT World Session

Theme : Internet of Things (IoT)

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 12:30 pm

Conference Networking Lunch

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Networking Session

Format: Networking Session

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 12:35 pm

Optimal PDN Design Method for Mobile Phone Based on Q-learning Algorithm with Dynamic PI Simulation

Speaker: Jaeyoung Shin  (Samsung Electronics)

Location: Chiphead Theater

Track: Chiphead Theater, 10. Power Integrity in Power Distribution Networks

Format: Lightning Talk

Theme : Consumer Electronics

Education Level: Introductory

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 12:55 pm

Equipment Teardown Session by Omdia

Speaker: Jon Ellis  (Omdia)

Location: Ballroom B

Track: Embedded IoT World

Format: Embedded IoT World Session

Theme : Internet of Things (IoT)

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 1:00 pm

MIPI C-PHY System Design Exploration and Optimization for Signal Integrity Analysis by Using Advanced Cadence Compliance Kit

Speakers: Ken Willis  (Cadence), Xin Chang  (Meta)

Location: Mission City Ballroom B5

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 2:00 pm

224Gbps-PAM4 End-to-end Channel Solutions for High-density Networking System

Speaker: Jenny Jiang  (Intel)

Authors: Mike Li  (Intel), Ed Milligan  (Intel), John Medina  (Intel), Qian Ding  (Intel), Kemal Aygun  (Intel), Hsinho Wu  (Intel), Masashi Shimanouchi  (Intel), Yee Lun Ong  (Intel), Stas Litski  (Intel), Sandeep Mada  (Intel)

Location: Ballroom H

Track: 07. Optimizing High-Speed Link Design, 06. System Co-Design: Modeling, Simulation & Measurement Validation

Format: Technical Session

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Applications of High Bandwidth AWGs in Receiver Testing: Tricks of the Trade

Speaker: Julien Henaut  (BitifEye Digital Test Solutions GmbH)

Authors: Anton M. Unakafov  (BitifEye Digital Test Solutions GmbH), Ransom Stephens  (BitifEye Digital Test Solutions GmbH), Nithin Parameshwaraiah  (BitifEye Digital Test Solutions GmbH), Afshin Attarzadeh  (BitifEye Digital Test Solutions GmbH), Valentina Unakafova  (BitifEye Digital Test Solutions GmbH)

Location: Ballroom E

Track: 12. Applying Test & Measurement Methodology, 07. Optimizing High-Speed Link Design

Format: Technical Session

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: Introductory

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Current Limitation & New Method to Accurately Estimate Reference Signal Jitter for 100+ Gbps 802.3 & OIF/CEI Interference Tolerance Test

Speaker: Masashi Shimanouchi  (Intel)

Authors: Mike Li  (Intel), Hsinho Wu  (Intel)

Location: Ballroom D

Track: 08. Measurement & Simulation Techniques for Analyzing Jitter, Noise & BER

Format: Technical Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Effective Intra-pair Skew, EIPS & Intra-pair Skew Modeling Method

Speaker: Se-Jung Moon  (Intel)

Authors: Beomtaek Lee  (Intel), Xinjun Zhang  (Intel), Jianting Li  (Intel), Jong-Ru Guo  (Intel)

Location: Ballroom G

Track: 13. Modeling & Analysis of Interconnects, 01. Signal & Power Integrity for Single-Multi Die, Interposer & Packaging

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Infrastructure

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Mainstream Signal Integrity Workflow for PCIe 6.0 PAM4 Signaling

Speakers: Jared James  (Cadence), Tony Chen  (Cadence)

Location: Mission City Ballroom B5

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Measurements & Test of High Speed Serial Buses: Measurement Bandwidth in Ethernet for Automotive, Electrical & Optical

Speakers: Pavel Zivny  (Tektronix), Maria Agoston  (Tektronix)

Location: Ballroom C

Track: Drive World - Advanced Automotive

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Automotive, High-speed Communications

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Novel Power-integrity Solutions for Multi-HSIO with Silicon Co-relation

Speakers: Mukesh Moorthy  (Intel), Manjunath J  (Intel)

Location: Ballroom F

Track: 10. Power Integrity in Power Distribution Networks, 06. System Co-Design: Modeling, Simulation & Measurement Validation

Format: Technical Session

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Physical Layer Validation Challenges of Characterizing 100/200 Gbps/lane Designs

Speaker: John Calvin  (Keysight Technologies)

Location: Mission City Ballroom B4

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 2:15 pm

The Next Tipping Point for Semiconductors

Speaker: Michael Yang  (Omdia)

Location: Chiphead Theater

Track: Chiphead Theater

Format: Chiphead Theater

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 2:35 pm

Modern Threats and Modern Mitigations for Device Security

Speaker: Window Snyder  (Thistle Technologies)

Location: Ballroom B

Track: Embedded IoT World

Format: Embedded IoT World Session

Theme : Internet of Things (IoT)

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 2:50 pm

How To Efficiently Build and Analyze Memory Bus to Meet DDR Specification

Speakers: HeeSoo Lee  (Keysight Technologies), Shaishav Pandya  (Keysight Technologies)

Location: Mission City Ballroom B4

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 3:00 pm

A T-coil Enhanced 18Gbps Memory Interface with Tx Bandwidth Extension & Rx Training Technique

Speaker: Billy Koo  (Samsung Electronics)

Location: Ballroom E

Track: 05. Advanced I/O Interface Design for Memory & 2.5D/3D/SiP Integrations, 06. System Co-Design: Modeling, Simulation & Measurement Validation

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Autonomous

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Experiment & Simulation Studies on Resonances due to Period Structure in PCBs

Speaker: Sean Shi  (Shennan Circuits)

Authors: Kai Li  (Shennan Circuits), Yifeng Li  (Shennan Circuits), Wei He  (Xpeedic Technology), Xuechuan Han  (Shennan Circuits), Dazhou Ding  (Shennan Circuits), Zhouxiang Su  (Xpeedic Technology)

Location: Ballroom D

Track: 04. Advances in Materials & Processing for PCBs, Modules & Packages, 13. Modeling & Analysis of Interconnects

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Data Centers, High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Exploring the Requirements for 224Gbps Channel Characterization Using Simulations & Measurements

Speakers: Rick Rabinovich  (Keysight Technologies), Mike Resso  (Keysight Technologies)

Authors: Luis Boluña  (Keysight Technologies), John Calvin  (Keysight Technologies), Francesco de Paulis  (University of L'Aquila), Richard Mellitz  (Samtec)

Location: Ballroom F

Track: 07. Optimizing High-Speed Link Design, 12. Applying Test & Measurement Methodology

Format: Technical Session

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

IBIS-AMI Modeling & Correlation Methodology for ADC-Based SerDes Beyond 100Gbps

Speakers: Aleksey Tyshchenko  (SeriaLink Systems), Richard Allred  (MathWorks), Clinton Walker  (Alphawave IP)

Authors: David Halupka  (SeriaLink Systems), Tripp Worrell  (MathWorks), Barry Katz  (MathWorks / SiSoft), Adrien Auge  (Alphawave IP)

Location: Ballroom G

Track: 02. Chip I/O & Power Modeling, 07. Optimizing High-Speed Link Design

Format: Technical Session

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Optimization of a Co-packaged Laser Module Design Using Statistical Analysis for Signal Integrity

Speaker: Junho Lee  (Microsoft)

Location: Ballroom H

Track: 06. System Co-Design: Modeling, Simulation & Measurement Validation, 01. Signal & Power Integrity for Single-Multi Die, Interposer & Packaging

Format: Technical Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

Role of Open Standards for the Long-term Sustainability of Networking Technologies

Speaker: Dr. Kirsten Matheus  (BMW Group)

Location: Ballroom C

Track: Drive World - Advanced Automotive

Format: Technical Session

Theme : Automotive, High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass

The Future of 224G Serial Links

Speaker: Wendy Wu  (Cadence)

Location: Mission City Ballroom B5

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 3:05 pm

Securing the compute edge: A proactive process that takes forethought, planning, preparation, and execution

Speaker: Stephen Olsen  (Blackberry)

Location: Ballroom B

Track: Embedded IoT World

Format: Embedded IoT World Session

Theme : Internet of Things (IoT)

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 3:15 pm

Panel – AI/Robotics Startups That Support Manufacturing

Moderator: George Chao  (Manex Consulting)

Panelists: Dr. Michael Benedict  (RIOS), Quinn Killough  (Landing AI), Huang Lee  (Taiwania Capital)

Location: Chiphead Theater

Track: Chiphead Theater

Format: Chiphead Theater

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 3:40 pm

Power Integrity Simulation and Measurement Tips and Tricks

Speakers: Heidi Barnes  (Keysight Technologies), Don Schoenecker  (Keysight Technologies)

Location: Mission City Ballroom B4

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 4:00 pm

Encore Presentation: Optimizing Interconnect Through Application of Bayesian Optimization Utilizing 3D EM Solvers

Speakers: Suomin Cui  (Cadence Design Systems), Kyle Chen  (Microsoft)

Location: Mission City Ballroom B5

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Panel – PCIe6.0: Ingredients for Success

Moderator: Pegah Alavi  (Keysight Technologies)

Panelists: Tim Wig  (Intel), Steve Krooswyk  (Samtec), Rick Eads  (Keysight Technologies), David Bouse  (Tektronix), Madhumita Sanyal  (Synopsys), Ying Li  (NVIDIA), Patrick Casher  (FIT-Foxconn)

Location: Ballroom D

Track: 06. System Co-Design: Modeling, Simulation & Measurement Validation, 13. Modeling & Analysis of Interconnects

Format: Panel Discussion

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Panel – Test on Wheels: Test & Measurement for Automotive Standards

Moderator: Julien Henaut  (BitifEye Digital Test Solutions GmbH)

Panelists: Edo Cohen  (Valens), Ajeya Gupta  (Ford Motor Company), Kevin Kershner  (Keysight Technologies), Dr. Kirsten Matheus  (BMW Group), Laxman Vemury  (Analog Devices), Shawn Prestridge  (IAR Systems)

Location: Ballroom C

Track: Drive World - Advanced Automotive, 07. Optimizing High-Speed Link Design

Format: Panel Discussion

Theme : Automotive

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Panel – What is Needed for 224Gbps? System & Chip Vendors Perspective

Moderator: Cathy Liu  (Broadcom Inc.)

Panelists: Srinivas Venkataraman  (Facebook), Pirooz Tooyserkani  (Cisco Systems, Inc.), Pervez Aziz  (Nvidia), Richard Ward  (Astera Labs Inc)

Location: Ballroom H

Track: 09. High-Speed Signal Processing, Equalization & Coding/FEC, 07. Optimizing High-Speed Link Design

Format: Panel Discussion

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 4:15 pm

Deep Reinforcement Learning-based Channel-flexible Equalization Scheme: An Application to High Bandwidth Memory

Speaker: Seonguk Choi  (KAIST)

Authors: Minsu Kim  (KAIST), Joungho Kim  (KAIST), Hyunwook Park  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Jihun Kim  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, KAIST), Seongguk Kim  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Keunwoo Kim  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Kyunguk Kim  (Samsung Electronics), Haeyoen Rachel Kim  (KAIST), Joonsang Park  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Keeyoung Son  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Daehwan Lho  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Jiwon Yoon  (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Jinwook Song  (Samsung Electronics), Jonggyu Park  (Samsung Electronics)

Location: Chiphead Theater

Track: Chiphead Theater, 01. Signal & Power Integrity for Single-Multi Die, Interposer & Packaging

Format: Lightning Talk

Theme : High-speed Communications

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 4:40 pm

Risks & Enablers of Server Platform Design in Immersion Cooling

Speaker: Shaohua Li  (Intel)

Authors: Dan Liu  (Alibaba), Yangfan Zhong  (Alibaba), Honghao Cao  (Alibaba), Yunhui Chu  (Intel), Kai Wang  (Intel), Haifeng Gong  (Intel), Tina Bao  (Intel)

Location: Chiphead Theater

Track: Chiphead Theater, 13. Modeling & Analysis of Interconnects

Format: Lightning Talk

Theme : Data Centers, Infrastructure

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Apr 07 Thursday | 5:00 pm

Booth Bar Crawl

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Networking Session

Format: Networking Session

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass

Electrothermal Co-Simulation for PCB and Package Designs Using Celsius Thermal Solver

Speaker: Karthick Gopalakrishnan  (Cadence)

Location: Mission City Ballroom B5

Track: Sponsored Session

Format: Sponsored Session

Education Level: All

Pass Type: 2-Day Pass, All Access Pass, Expo Pass